2015 Golden Globe Nominations

Posted December 11th, 2014 at 10:00 am


The round of Golden Globe nominations were announced this morning. The 2015 show takes place on Sunday, January 11 on NBC and is hosted for the third straight year by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Leading the way in number of nominations for movies is Birdman followed by Boyhood and The Imitation Game. In television Fargo has grabbed the most while Amazon received its first ever nominations for its original series Transparent.


Best Drama
“The Imitation Game”
“The Theory of Everything”

Best Comedy
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Into the Woods”
“St. Vincent”

Best Director
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava Duvernay, “Selma”
David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Best Actress in a Drama
Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Actor in a Drama
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
David Oyelowo, “Selma”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
Julianne Moore, “Map to the Stars”
Quvenzhané Wallis, “Annie”

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro González Iñárritu and three others, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Force Majeure Turist,” Sweden
“Gett: The Trial of Viviane Ansalem Gett,” Israel
“Ida,” Poland/Denmark
“Leviathan,” Russia
“Tangerines Mandariinid,” Estonia

Best Animated Feature
“Big Hero 6”
“The Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Lego Movie”

Best Original Song
“Big Eyes” from “Big Eyes” music and lyrics by Lana Del Rey
“Glory” from “Selma,” Music and lyrics by John legend and Common
“Mercy Is” from “Noah,” Music and lyrics by Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye
“Opportunity” from “Annie,” Music and lyrics by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
“Yellow Flicker Beat” from “The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1,” Music and lyrics by Lorde

Best Score
“The Imitation Game”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Gone Girl”


Best TV Comedy or Musical
“Jane the Virgin”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”

Best TV Drama
“The Affair”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”

Best Actress in a TV Drama
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good WIfe”
Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Actor in a TV Drama
Clive Owen, “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
James Spader, “The Blacklist”
Dominic West, “The Affair”

Best Actress in a TV Comedy
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Gena Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”

Best Actor in a TV Comedy
Louis CK, “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Best Miniseries or TV Movie
“The Missing”
“The Normal Heart”
“Olive Kitteridge”
“True Detective”

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Mark Ruafflo, “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”